GameSec 2018

Conference on Decision and Game Theory for Security

October 29 - 31, 2018, Seattle, WA, USA

Technical Program

DAY 1 – MON OCT 23

Time Session Activity
8:30-9:00 Registration
Tutorial Session "Game-Theoretic Security" (Chair: Quanyan Zhu)
9:00-10:15 Algorithms for Solving Dynamic Games with Imperfect Information
Branislav Bosansky
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-12:00 Game Theory for Cyber Deception
Jeff Pawlick
12:00-13:30 Lunch (on own)
13:30-13:45 Opening Remarks (Chairs, TPC Chair)
13:45-14:45 Plenary Talk 1:
John S. Baras, University of Maryland (Chair: Radha Poovendran)
14:45-15:15 Coffee Break
Session 1: Security Mechanisms and Privacy (Chair: Linda Bushnell)
15:15-15:40 1.A Impact of Privacy on Free Online Service Markets
Chong Huang and Lalitha Sankar
15:40-16:05 1.B Cyber-warranties as a quality signal for information security products
Daniel W. Woods and Andrew C. Simpson
16:05-16:30 1.C Multi-sided Advertising Markets: Dynamic Mechanisms and Incremental User Compensations
Moran Feldman, Gonen Frim and Rica Gonen
16:30-16:55 1.D Game Theoretic Analysis of a Byzantine Attacker in Vehicular Mix-Zones
Nick Plewtong and Bruce Debruhl
16:55-17:20 1E A Differentially Private and Truthful Incentive Mechanism for Traffic Offload to Public Transportation
Luyao Niu and Andrew Clark
17:30-18:30 Invited Talk: Sukarno Mertoguno, ONR. Topic TBD

DAY 2 – TUES OCT 30

Time Session Activity
8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:00 Plenary Talk #2: Estimation in Cyber-Physical Systems Under Attack
Joao Hespanha, University of California, Santa Barbara (Chair: Radha Poovendran)
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
Session 2: Adversarial Games (Chair: Tansu Alpcan)
10:30-10:55 2.A Colonel Blotto Game with Coalition Formation for Sharing Resources
Joseph Heyman and Abhishek Gupta
10:55-11:20 2.B Distributed Aggregative Games on Graphs in Adversarial Environments
Bahare Kiumarsi and Tamer Başar
11:20-11:45 2.C Scaling-up Stackelberg Security Games Applications using Approximations
Arunesh Sinha, Aaron Schlenker, Donnabell Dmello and Milind Tambe
11:45-12:10 2.D An Initial Study of Targeted Personality Models in the FlipIt Game
Anjon Basak, Jakub Černý, Marcus Gutierrez, Curtis Shelby, Charles A Kamhoua, Daniel Jones,
Branislav Bosansky and Christopher Kiekintveld
12:10-12:30 Lunch (provided)
Panel: Real-World Uses of Game Theory for Security (Chair: Milind Tambe)
13:10-13:30 Panelists: Detlof von Winterfeldt (USC), Kevin Chan (ARL), SMART partnership
Session 3: Deception and Security (Chair: TBD)
13:30-13:55 3.A A Game-Theoretic Analysis of the Adversarial Boyd-Kuramoto Model
Antonin Demazy, Tansu Alpcan and Alex Kalloniatis
13:55-14:20 3.B Hypothesis Testing Game for Cyber Deception
Tao Zhang and Quanyan Zhu
14:20-14:45 3.C A Two-Stage Deception Game for Network Defense
Wei Wang and Bo Zeng
14:45-15:10 3.D Imbalanced Collusive Security Games
Han-Ching Ou, Milind Tambe, Bistra Dilkina and Phebe Vayanos
15:10-15:40 Coffee Break
Session 4: Special Session: "Adversarial AI"  (Chair: Eugene Vorobeychik)
15:40-16:05 4.A Training Set Camouflage
Ayon Sen, Scott Alfeld, Xuezhou Zhang, Ara Vartanian, Yuzhe Ma and Xiaojin Zhu
16:05-16:30 4.B Reinforcement Learning for Autonomous Defence in Software-Defined Networking
Yi Han, Benjamin Rubinstein, Tamas Abraham, Tansu Alpcan, Olivier De Vel, Sarah Erfani,
David Hubczenko, Christopher Leckie and Paul Montague
16:30-16:55 4.C Data Poisoning Attacks in Contextual Bandits
Yuzhe Ma, Kwang-Sung Jun, Lihong Li and Xiaojin Zhu
16:55-17:55 Panel Discussion
19:00-21:00 Conference Dinner: UW Club, 4020 E Stevens Way NE, Seattle, WA 98195
Best Paper Awards, Sponsored by MDPI Games, presented by TBD

DAY 3 – WED OCT 31

Time Session Activity
8:30-9:00 Registration
Session 5: APT (Chair: Erik Miehling)
9:00-9:25 5.A Multi-Stage Dynamic Information Flow Tracking Game
Shana Moothedath, Dinuka Sahabandu, Andrew Clark, Sangho Lee, Wenke Lee and Radha Poovendran
9:25-9:50 5.B Analysis and Computation of Adaptive Defense Strategies Against Advanced Persistent Threats for
Cyber-physical Systems
Linan Huang and Quanyan Zhu
9:50-10:15 5.C Moving Target Defense for the Placement of Intrusion Detection Systems in the Cloud
Sailik Sengupta, Ankur Chowdhary, Dijiang Huang and Subbarao Kambhampati
10:15-10:40 5.D A Game Theoretical Framework for Inter-Process Adversarial Intervention Detection
Muhammed Sayin, Hossien Hosseini, Radha Poovendran and Tamer Başar
10:40-11:10 Coffee Break
Session 6: Poster Session (Chair: Linda Bushnell)
11:10-12:15 6.A Less is More: Culling the Training Set to Improve Robustness of Deep Neural Networks
Yongshuai Liu, Jiyu Chen and Hao Chen
11:10-12:15 6.B Optimal Placement of Honeypots for Network Defense
Justin Mauger, Mark Bilinski and Ryan Gabrys
11:10-12:15 6.C A Game Theoretic Analysis of the Twitter Follow-Unfollow Mechanism
Jundong Chen, Md Hossain, Matthias Brust and Naomi Johnson
11:10-12:15 6.D Disappointment-Aversion in Security Games
Jasmin Wachter, Stefan Rass, Sandra König and Stefan Schauer
11:10-12:15 6.E Deep Learning Based Game-Theoretical Approach to Evade Jamming Attacks
Sandamal Weerasinghe, Tansu Alpcan, Sarah M. Erfani, Christopher Leckie,
Peyam Pourbeik and Jack Riddle
11:10-12:15 6.F A Learning and Masking Approach to Secure Learning
Linh Nguyen, Sky Wang and Arunesh Sinha
11:10-12:15 6.G Cyber-Insurance as a Signaling Game: Self-Reporting and External Security Audits
Aron Laszka, Emmanouil Panaousis and Jens Grossklags
11:10-12:15 6.H Algorithms for Subgame Abstraction with Applications to Cyber Defense
Anjon Basak, Marcus Gutierrez and Christopher Kiekintveld
11:45-13:00 Lunch (provided)
Session 7: Logic (Chair: TBD)
13:00-13:25 7.A Towards Scientific Incident Response
Jonathan M Spring and David Pym
13:25-13:50 7.B Towards True Decentralization: A Blockchain Consensus Protocol Based on Game Theory and Randomness
Naif Alzahrani and Nirupama Bulusu
13:50-14:15 7.C Approximating Power Indices to Assess Cybersecurity Criticality
Daniel Clouse and David Burke
14:15-14:40 7.D A Robust Optimization Approach to Designing Near-Optimal Strategies for Constant-Sum Monitoring Games
Aida Rahmattalabi, Phebe Vayanos and Milind Tambe
14:40-15:10 Coffee Break
Session 8: Models for Security (Chair: Aron Laszka)
15:10-15:35 8.A Game Theoretic Security Framework for Quantum Key Distribution
Walter Krawec and Fei Miao
15:35-16:00 8.B Perfectly Secure Messsage Transmission against Rational Timid Adversaries
Maiki Fujita, Kenji Yasunaga and Takeshi Koshiba
16:00-16:25 8.C Rational Trust Modeling
Mehrdad Nojoumian
16:25-16:50 8.D A Bayesian Multi-armed Bandit Approach for Identifying Human Vulnerabilities
Erik Miehling, Baicen Xiao, Radha Poovendran and Tamer Başar
16:50-17:05 Closing Remarks (Conference Chairs)

GameSec 2018 Proceedings

GameSec 2018 proceedings will be published by Springer as part of the LNCS series.